This content is from: Research

The 2016 All-Europe Research Team Welcomes 51 Newcomers

Deutsche Bank is home to the highest number of previously unranked analysts, with nine.

Among the 266 individuals whose names appear on Institutional Investor’s 2016 All-Europe Research Team are 51 newcomers — including four who co-lead sector-topping squads. Bank of America Merrill Lynch, which failed to rank in Telecommunications Services last year, shoots straight to the top this time around under the direction of Frederic Boulan and David Wright; they joined the firm in 2014 from Nomura International and Deutsche Bank, respectively. Their colleague Angus Tweedie replaces Joel Spungin as co-leader, with Mark Manduca, of the Transport team that notches its fourth straight victory. (Spungin now conducts the Business & Employment Services crew that makes the team for the first time since 2013, in second place.)

In first place in the newly restored Biotechnology sector is the J.P. Morgan Cazenove team overseen by newcomer James Gordon and Richard Vosser, who also leads the firm’s Pharmaceuticals squad (which lands in third place this year).

These fresh faces hail from 18 firms. Deutsche Bank is home to the highest number of previously unranked analysts, with nine, followed by BofA Merrill, with eight.

Here is the full list of crew captains celebrating their first appearances on the All-Europe Research Team.

ABG Sundal Collier

• Ole Petter Kjerkreit, Nordic Countries (co-leader with newcomer Christer Linde), second place

• Christer Linde, Nordic Countries (co-leader with newcomer Ole Petter Kjerkreit), second place

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

• Michael Bessell, Property, third place

• Frederic Boulan, Telecommunications Services (co-leader with newcomer David Wright), first place

• Thomas Burlton, Paper & Packaging, runner-up

• Laurent Favre, Chemicals, second place

• Simon Greenwell, United Kingdom, second place (tie)

• Paul Steegers, Retailing/General, runner-up

• Angus Tweedie, Transport (co-leader with previously ranked Mark Manduca), Transport, first place

• David Wright, Telecommunications Services (co-leader with newcomer Frederic Boulan), first place

Barclays

• Richard Paige, United Kingdom, second place (tie)

• Mathieu Robilliard, Telecommunications Services (co-leader with previously ranked Maurice Patrick), runner-up

• Paul Sullivan, Business & Employment Services, third place

• Deborah Taylor, Accounting & Valuation (co-leader with previously ranked Kenneth Lee), third place

Sanford C. Bernstein

• Paul Gait, Metals & Mining, runner-up

• Nicholas Green, Oil Services, runner-up

• Jamie Merriman, Retailing/General, runner-up

• Jeremy Redenius, Sanford C. Bernstein, runner-up

Citi

• Andrea Pistacchi, Beverages, runner-up

Deutsche Bank

• Martin Brough, Utilities (co-leader with previously ranked Virginia Sanz-de-Madrid), runner-up

• Richard Carter, Leisure & Hotels (co-leader with previously ranked Geoffrey Collyer), runner-up

• Matthias Pfeifenberger, Paper & Packaging, runner-up

• Georg Sebastian Raedler, Equity Strategy, runner-up

• Tim Rokossa, Autos & Auto Parts (co-leader with previously ranked Gaëtan Toulemonde), runner-up

• Robert Sanders, Technology/Hardware (co-leader with newcomer Johannes Schaller), runner-up

• Johannes Schaller, Technology/Hardware (co-leader with newcomer Robert Sanders), runner-up

• Markus Scheufler, Property, runner-up

• Tristan van Strien, Beverages (co-leader with previously ranked Gerry Gallagher), third place

Exane BNP Paribas

• Laurent Brunelle, Business & Employment Services (co-leader with newcomer George Gregory), runner-up

• Michael Burt, Property (co-leader with previously ranked Valerie Guezi), runner-up

• George Gregory, Business & Employment Services (co-leader with newcomer Laurent Brunelle), runner-up

Handelsbanken Capital Markets

• Peder Frölén, Nordic Countries, runner-up

ING Financial Markets

• Filip de Pauw, Benelux, second place

J.P. Morgan Cazenove

• James Gordon, Biotechnology (co-leader with previously ranked Richard Vosser), first place

• Gurjit Kambo, Specialty & Other Finance, runner-up

• Borja Olcese, Retailing/Food, runner-up

• Matthew Webb, Retailing/General, runner-up

Jefferies International

• Justin Jordan, Paper & Packaging, second place

Kepler Cheuvreux

• Ingo Becker, Utilities, runner-up

• Lyonel Francoy, Small- & Midcapitalization Stocks, runner-up

Morgan Stanley

• Benjamin Maslen, Capital Goods (co-leader with previously ranked Benedict Uglow), second place

• Tobias Reeks, Business & Employment Services, runner-up

Nomura International

• Owen Bennett, Tobacco (co-leader with previously ranked David Hayes), runner-up

Nordea Markets

• Thomas Sørensen, Nordic Countries, runner-up

Redburn

• John Messenger, Building & Construction, runner-up

• Robert West, Oil & Gas Exploration & Production, runner-up

Société Générale

• Alberto Ponti, Utilities, runner-up

UBS

• Reinhard Cluse, Economics, third place

• Kieran Daly, Metals & Mining (co-leader with previously ranked Myles Allsop), third place

• Mark Fielding, Small- & Midcapitalization Stocks (co-leader with previously ranked Bosco Ojeda), second place

• Osmaan Malik, Property, second place

The 2016 All-Europe Research Team reflects the opinions of 2,139 money managers at 784 institutions overseeing an estimated $6 trillion in European equities.

Related Content