This content is from: Research

Second-Quarter 2014 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 1–50

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. 1-50.

Buyback
Scorecard

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$47,210$3,3418.5%24.7%0.0%24.5%
Median$21,878$1,6197.4%24.9%0.1%24.0%
1Keurig Green MountainFood, Beverage and Tobacco20,2791,2626.288.315.2117.0
2Southwest Airlines Co.Transportation18,5831,2206.673.510.591.6
3SanDisk Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment23,6232,0378.657.89.973.5
4Tyson FoodsFood, Beverage and Tobacco13,1859557.247.911.164.4
5Western Digital Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment21,6971,6587.659.82.563.9
6Hewlett-Packard Co.Technology Hardware and Equipment63,0273,6345.824.0

32.1

63.7
7LyondellBasell IndustriesMaterials51,4902,1694.262.6-0.961.2
8Gilead SciencesPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences127,3232,6382.176.7-9.659.7
9Boston Scientific Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services16,8919755.848.66.558.3
10Delphi AutomotiveAutomobiles and Components20,8741,0685.153.81.355.7
11CorningTechnology Hardware and Equipment28,7213,97713.829.820.055.7
12Halliburton Co.Energy59,9694,8898.245.36.955.4
13McKesson Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services43,1251,3933.242.08.854.5
14The Kroger Co.Food and Staples Retailing23,9742,1428.945.75.854.1
15General Dynamics Corp.Capital Goods39,9603,4318.634.814.254.0
16Raytheon Co.Capital Goods28,8611,0883.840.49.353.5
17Lockheed Martin Corp.Capital Goods50,7233,5597.043.27.053.3
18MeadWestvaco Corp.Materials7,4304315.826.320.552.2
19Legg MasonDiversified Financials5,98372412.140.58.252.0
20MylanPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences19,2701,5007.851.10.351.5
21Northrop Grumman Corp.Capital Goods25,6174,43317.345.23.149.7
22Ameriprise FinancialDiversified Financials22,7863,13613.852.0-2.048.9
23Valero Energy Corp.Energy26,7351,2884.865.3-10.048.7
24The Dow Chemical Co.Materials61,9612,4073.929.214.748.2
25Lincoln National Corp.Insurance13,5679426.950.2-1.747.6
26Seagate TechnologyTechnology Hardware and Equipment18,5553,56619.247.3-0.446.6
27Yahoo!Software and Services35,3696,15417.450.8-2.846.6
28Harris Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment8,0677249.037.36.746.5
29Adobe SystemsSoftware and Services35,9901,5504.341.22.644.9
30WellPointHealthcare Equipment and Services30,0964,57115.225.015.644.5
31St. Jude MedicalHealthcare Equipment and Services19,6832,00110.232.49.144.5
32Dover Corp.Capital Goods15,1421,3288.836.35.043.1
33AllerganPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences50,3531,8453.730.19.542.6
34HumanaHealthcare Equipment and Services19,7699234.721.916.942.4
35AssurantInsurance4,69662813.438.03.042.2
36L-3 CommunicationsCapital Goods10,4131,50114.436.23.741.2
37Marriott InternationalConsumer Services18,7662,08611.126.311.340.6
38McGraw Hill FinancialDiversified Financials22,6011,6097.136.52.940.6
39Moody's Corp.Diversified Financials18,7334,4497.748.7-5.740.2
40LorillardFood, Beverage and Tobacco22,1041,3306.022.014.739.9
41V.F. Corp.Consumer Durables and Apparel27,1101,0193.833.84.439.7
42TE ConnectivityTechnology Hardware and Equipment25,2761,4645.837.02.039.7
43Xerox Corp.Software and Services14,4571,87012.928.78.039.0
44AetnaHealthcare Equipment and Services28,9782,6409.133.83.938.9
45FLIR SystemsTechnology Hardware and Equipment4,9193296.728.68.138.9
46AppleTechnology Hardware and Equipment560,33750,8609.13.534.338.9
47DIRECTVMedia42,6947,94918.631.65.538.9
48Flowserve Corp.Capital Goods10,2119509.345.4-4.538.9
49Cardinal HealthHealthcare Equipment and Services23,3241,1234.830.76.038.6
50NVIDIA Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment10,3451,48714.422.013.638.5
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from June 2012 to June 2014. Includes the 490 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 06/01/2014. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.

Related Content