This content is from: Research

Second-Quarter 2014 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 201–250

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. 201-250.

Buyback
Scorecard


The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.


How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$47,210$3,3418.5%24.7%0.0%24.5%
Median$21,878$1,6197.4%24.9%0.1%24.0%
201JPMorgan Chase & Co.Banks218,0486,5503.024.6-8.114.5
202Cisco SystemsTechnology Hardware and Equipment127,29912,94610.218.4-3.514.3
203The Goldman Sachs GroupDiversified Financials74,87511,91815.926.5-9.714.3
204Apache Corp.Energy38,8102,2795.92.611.314.2
205The TJX Cos.Retailing37,2223,0198.118.7-3.914.1
206People's United FinancialBanks4,54357512.615.6-1.414.0
207Express Scripts Holding Co.Healthcare Equipment and Services53,6386,71512.513.70.113.7
208Exxon Mobil Corp.Energy432,35833,2137.713.10.413.6
209Monster Beverage Corp.Food, Beverage and Tobacco11,8677956.7-0.614.113.4
210Sysco Corp.Food and Staples Retailing21,8921,0544.817.1-3.213.4
211Tesoro Corp.Energy7,5876418.456.3-27.513.3
212AccentureSoftware and Services51,0305,14210.118.2-4.213.2
213CenturyLinkTelecommunication Services20,7332,09610.13.49.413.1
214The Boeing Co.Capital Goods92,7795,7996.337.0-17.513.1
215Yum! BrandsConsumer Services35,8401,7464.97.94.612.8
216The Home DepotRetailing110,72213,40012.127.3-11.512.7
217Deere & Co.Capital Goods32,9413,52510.711.41.012.6
218AirgasMaterials8,0916007.412.50.112.6
219Baxter InternationalHealthcare Equipment and Services39,1101,8834.820.7-7.411.8
220The Chubb Corp.Insurance22,5342,40310.715.7-3.511.8
221Waters Corp.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences8,8556116.912.4-0.611.7
222The Procter & Gamble Co.Household and Personal Products212,66111,9915.616.1-4.011.4
223Newell RubbermaidConsumer Durables and Apparel8,5756868.032.1-15.911.2
224Chevron Corp.Energy248,5227,6653.114.1-3.310.4
225PfizerPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences189,09116,0598.519.9-8.010.3
226McDonald's Corp.Consumer Services99,5733,9534.08.02.210.3
227Expeditors International of WashingtonTransportation8,7168169.44.65.310.2
228The J. M. Smucker Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco10,8548798.116.5-5.610.1
229Edwards Lifesciences Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services9,05699811.0-2.112.29.9
230W.W. GraingerCapital Goods17,4008044.615.4-4.89.9
231Bank of America Corp.Banks161,6264,8953.040.5-22.09.6
232EMC Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment53,9264,4348.21.08.39.3
233CA TechnologiesSoftware and Services12,8359647.510.4-1.19.2
234Kohl's Corp.Retailing10,9211,89017.39.4-0.49.0
235Patterson Cos.Healthcare Equipment and Services4,1062847.110.2-1.58.6
236AFLACInsurance28,2701,4435.125.0-13.68.0
237The Western Union Co.Software and Services9,3451,18212.6-0.17.47.4
238The GapRetailing18,3212,24812.324.7-14.17.2
239Laboratory Corp. of AmericaHealthcare Equipment and Services8,6841,44416.67.3-0.46.9
240CarMaxRetailing11,3636976.124.3-14.06.9
241The Coca-Cola Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco186,1808,7344.77.0-0.36.7
242Wal-Mart StoresFood and Staples Retailing241,99610,0774.213.2-5.86.7
243Ross StoresRetailing13,9931,1268.06.2-0.16.1
244International Paper Co.Materials21,8631,1975.527.0-16.95.5
245Symantec Corp.Software and Services15,8401,1507.317.5-10.35.5
246AT&TTelecommunication Services183,53622,55312.38.7-3.15.3
247Dollar General Corp.Retailing17,3981,79210.38.7-3.74.6
248Denbury ResourcesEnergy6,42375711.82.61.74.4
249VeriSignSoftware and Services6,4161,65525.810.7-6.53.5
250Jabil CircuitTechnology Hardware and Equipment4,1762465.9-4.17.43.0
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from June 2012 to June 2014. Includes the 490 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 06/01/2014. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.







Related Content