This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 51–100

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016.

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
51The Interpublic
Group of Cos.
Media9,2965766.216.40.316.7
52Texas InstrumentsSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment62,9155,2668.415.90.716.6
53Verisk AnalyticsCommercial and Professional Services13,6357935.814.61.816.6
54CASoftware and Services13,8009226.76.59.516.6
55Kellogg Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco28,5811,4785.210.25.816.6
56DENTSPLY SIRONAHealthcare Equipment and Services14,5328215.715.70.716.5
57AutoZoneRetailing23,2062,54211.020.7-3.616.3
58AflacInsurance29,8733,01710.17.38.116.0
59The TJX Cos.Retailing51,0553,4356.717.1-1.115.8
60Philip Morris InternationalFood, Beverage and Tobacco157,7951,6001.012.82.615.7
61Symantec Corp.Software and Services12,6421,2159.65.39.815.6
62Quest DiagnosticsHealthcare Equipment and Services11,5166395.516.5-0.915.5
63The Estée Lauder Cos.Household and Personal Products33,6081,8735.614.11.315.5
64AonInsurance28,9373,43011.911.93.215.5
65HumanaHealthcare Equipment and Services26,8091,1954.523.3-6.715.1
66Cigna Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services32,8311,3934.224.1-7.414.9
67Intercontinental ExchangeDiversified Financials30,4711,4064.615.3-0.414.8
68Omnicom GroupMedia19,3741,5968.212.22.314.8
69Microsoft Corp.Software and Services402,22030,4127.616.4-1.514.7
70The Sherwin-Williams Co.Materials27,1631,8586.822.0-6.114.6
71MedtronicHealthcare Equipment and Services121,0215,4484.517.6-2.814.4
72Mondelez InternationalFood, Beverage and Tobacco70,6345,9148.410.92.713.9
73General Electric Co.Capital Goods289,47916,0265.510.82.713.8
74Wal-Mart StoresFood and Staples Retailing227,5789,0464.0-2.516.613.7
75Red HatSoftware and Services13,1477846.021.4-6.413.6
76Southwest Airlines Co.Transportation25,0432,78011.131.2-13.513.5
77Weyerhaeuser Co.Real Estate22,2402,22710.04.68.213.2
78Illinois Tool WorksCapital Goods37,4324,44311.912.80.313.1
79Waters Corp.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences11,3846595.813.4-0.313.1
803M Co.Capital Goods106,2139,8119.212.40.412.9
81Cintas Corp.Commercial and Professional Services10,5001,33212.725.6-10.212.8
82Johnson & JohnsonPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences333,65315,2844.69.13.412.8
83Agilent TechnologiesPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences14,4406554.54.77.712.8
84Motorola SolutionsTechnology Hardware and Equipment11,5185,87451.06.36.012.6
85IntuitSoftware and Services28,5583,06610.717.7-4.412.5
86Starbucks Corp.Consumer Services83,6753,1903.826.8-11.312.4
87ChubbInsurance60,7121,6302.712.4-0.112.3
88Ingersoll-RandCapital Goods16,3958625.36.15.912.3
89Mead Johnson
Nutrition Co.
Food, Beverage and Tobacco16,9401,4898.80.211.611.9
90The Travelers Cos.Insurance34,4146,13517.813.9-2.011.6
91NIKEConsumer Durables and Apparel92,9975,7726.225.1-10.811.6
92Alaska Air GroupTransportation7,17496313.421.8-8.411.6
93Verizon CommunicationsTelecommunication Services227,6045,1342.38.42.511.1
94The Coca-Cola Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco196,1077,9294.08.92.011.0
95The Hartford Financial Services GroupInsurance17,4583,09517.714.7-3.211.0
96PfizerPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences213,54313,6406.49.51.010.6
97Duke Energy Corp.Utilities59,1011,5002.510.00.510.5
98Costco Wholesale Corp.Food and Staples Retailing68,7941,0551.518.1-6.810.1
99PepsicoFood, Beverage and Tobacco153,0229,1426.012.5-2.210.0
100CH Robinson WorldwideTransportation10,6004364.114.2-3.79.9
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content