This content is from: Research

The 2016 All-Asia Research Team: The Sector Champions

Morgan Stanley claims far more first-place positions than any other firm — 18.

Only five firms are home to research crews considered the best in their respective sectors on the 2016 All-Asia Research Team, Institutional Investor’s exclusive annual ranking of the region’s leading sell-side analysts:

• Bank of America Merrill Lynch

• Citi

• Credit Suisse

• Morgan Stanley

• UBS

Morgan Stanley researchers are No. 1 in more than half the survey’s sectors — 18 of the 35. Credit Suisse captures seven first-place finishes (an increase of five from last year); while BofA Merrill wins six, Citi three and UBS one. Click on the Leaders link in the navigation table at right to view the full list of ranked firms.

The 2016 ballot included two changes: the Consumer category was split into Consumer/Discretionary and Consumer/Staples, and Transportation was excised from Industrials. Of the 31 sectors unchanged from last year, 18 are dominated by returning champions (albeit with some changes to team leadership, noted below), six advance from second place, one jumps from third and six vault from runner-up.

Listed here by sector are this year’s top-ranked squads. Click on a leader’s name to view that team’s profile. Please note: Free site registration will be requested of anyone who hasn’t already signed up.

Australia/New Zealand

Lourens Pirenc & team

Morgan Stanley

Pirenc plants the Morgan Stanley flag stop the sector for a second straight year — and the third time in four years.

Autos & Auto Parts

Jack (Yuhin) Yeung & team

Morgan Stanley

Yeung guides his Morgan Stanley squad to a second consecutive first-place appearance.

Banks

Sanjay Jain & team

Credit Suisse

Jain leads Credit Suisse to its first sector victory.

Basic Materials

Rachel Zhang & team

Morgan Stanley

Last year, under the direction of Zhang and co-captain Chun Hung (John) Lam, Morgan Stanley topped the roster for the first time since 2000. She defends the crown as solo leader this year.

China

Huaxiang (Edward) Xu, Ran (Richard) Xu & team

Morgan Stanley

Edward Xu and Richard Xu guide Morgan Stanley to its first appearance in first place.

Consumer/Discretionary

Young-Ah Han, Chen Luo & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Han and Luo led the BofA Merrill team to No. 1 in Consumer from 2013 through 2015. That category has been divided between Discretionary and Staples, and the firm — with Han as co-leader — outpaces all others in both sectors.

Consumer/Staples

Young-Ah Han, Yuanyuan (Tina) Long & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Long debuts in first place as co-leader of the most highly regarded crew in this category, which was created when Consumer was split into Discretionary and Staples.

Credit Strategy

Guo Xiang (Kelvin) Pang & team

Morgan Stanley

Pang celebrates his first appearance on the All-Asia Research Team by steering Morgan Stanley to its third straight victory in Credit Strategy.

Currency & Rates Strategy

Kewei Yang & team

Morgan Stanley

Last year, under the direction of Yang and co-pilot Geoffrey Kendrick, Morgan Stanley flew from runner-up to first place. Yang is solo leader this time around, but his crew continues to outperform all others.

Economics

Chetan Ahya & team

Morgan Stanley

Ahya shepherds the Morgan Stanley squad to the winner’s circle for the first time since 2011, when he shared leadership responsibilities with Qing Wang.

Equity Strategy

Sakthi Siva & team

Credit Suisse

Under Siva’s direction Credit Suisse tops the roster for the third time since 2010.

Gaming & Lodging

Kam Chung (Kenneth) Fong & team

Credit Suisse

This is the first time that either Fong or Credit Suisse has led the sector lineup.

Health Care & Pharmaceuticals

Shengji (Sean) Wu & team

Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley under Bin Li was No. 1 for the past seven years. New team leader Wu extends the firm’s winning streak.

Hong Kong

Praveen Choudhary, Simon Lee & team

Morgan Stanley

Choudhary, Lee and their Morgan Stanley associates mark a third straight appearance in first place.

India

Ridham Desai & team

Morgan Stanley

Desai shepherds his Morgan Stanley squad to a second consecutive victory.

Indonesia

Mulya Chandra, Sean Gardiner & team

Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley repeats in first place, but this year the team is overseen by newcomers Chandra and Gardiner.

Industrials

Kevin Luo, Huaxiang (Edward) Xu & team

Morgan Stanley

Luo, Xu and their Morgan Stanley crew take the top spot for a second year in a row.

Insurance

Cheng (Charles) Zhou & team

Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse scores its first sector victory under the guidance of Zhou.

Internet

Di (Dick) Wei, Zhiran (Evan) Zhou & team

Credit Suisse

Last year Wei captained the Credit Suisse squad that captured first place; this year he shares oversight with previously unranked Zhou.

Malaysia

Stephen Hagger, Ting Min Tan & team

Credit Suisse

This is the sixth straight year that Hagger, Tan and Credit Suisse have finished in first place.

Oil & Gas

Hanzhi Ding, Kyung (Sonia) Song & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Ding, Song and BofA Merrill return to the top after a year at No. 2.

Philippines

Jody Santiago & team

UBS

Santiago and UBS top the sector roster for the first time since 2008.

Power

Pierre Lau & team

Citi

This is the tenth year in a row that Lau has led the Citi team all the way to No. 1.

Property

Kam Keung (Oscar) Choi & team

Citi

Choi shepherds the Citi troupe to a seventh straight victory.

Quantitative Research

Nigel Tupper & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

The BofA Merrill team under Tupper advances from second place.

Singapore

Sean Gardiner, Nicholas Lord & team

Morgan Stanley

Newcomers Gardiner and Lord lead Morgan Stanley to its first sector championship.

Small- & Midcapitalization Stocks

Tak Hung (Eric) Lau & team

Citi

Lau’s Citi group has finished in first place in five of the past six years.

South Korea

Young-Ah Han, Bryan Song & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

It’s six straight years at No. 1 for BofA Merrill. For the past seven years, Song was solo leader; this time around he shares the reins with Han.

Taiwan

Jasmine Lu & team

Morgan Stanley

Lu and Morgan Stanley capture first place for a third straight year.

Technology/Hardware

Jasmine Lu & team

Morgan Stanley

Lu leads her Morgan Stanley squad to a second consecutive victory.

Technology/IT Services & Software

Parag Gupta & team

Morgan Stanley

Gupta and Morgan Stanley celebrate their first visit to the winner’s circle.

Technology/Semiconductors

Randy Abrams, Manish Nigam & team

Credit Suisse

Abrams and Nigam are No. 1 for the first time, and Credit Suisse returns to the top of the roster after a 13-year absence.

Telecommunications

Navin Killa & team

Morgan Stanley

Killa and his cohorts dominate this roster for a third year running.

Thailand

Supavud Saicheua, Therapong Vachirapong & team

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Saicheua, Vachirapong and their BofA Merrill colleagues claim a second consecutive victory.

Transportation

Huaxiang (Edward) Xu & team

Morgan Stanley

The last time this sector was included on the ballot, in 2013, Xu and Morgan Stanley finished in second place; this year they are champions of the newly reinstated category.

Related Content