This content is from: Research

The 2016 Emerging EMEA Research Team Features 42 Newcomers

Bank of America Merrill Lynch lays claim to the highest number of previously unranked analysts, with ten.

Among the 134 individuals whose names appear on Institutional Investor’s 2016 Emerging Europe, Middle East & Africa Research Team roster are 42 newcomers — including seven that lead or co-lead sector-topping squads.

Bank of America Merrill Lynch is home to the highest number of fresh faces, with ten, and half of them oversee top-ranked teams: in Commodities, Michael Widmer (joining Francisco Blanch in guiding that squad to its second first-place finish); in Corporate Debt, Ali Dhaloomal and Kay Hope; in Oil & Gas, Anton Fedotov (co-leader with Karen Kostanian, who has led the team to victory every year since 2013); and in Sovereign Debt, Arko Sen (co-captain with David Hauner, who likewise has steered his team to No. 1 every year since 2013).

Wood & Co. scores this year’s only first-place debut. The group directed by Alexandros Boulougouris and Marta Jezewska-Wasilewska outpaces all others in coverage of Central & Eastern Europe (CE3).

These new names represent 14 firms. Here is the full list of crew captains celebrating their first appearances on the Emerging EMEA Research Team.

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

• Oyin Anubi, Frontier Markets (co-leader with Hootan Yazhari), second place

• Ali Dhaloomal, Corporate Debt (co-leader with Kay Hope), first place

• Anton Fedotov, Oil & Gas (co-leader with Karen Kostanian), first place

• Kay Hope, Corporate Debt (co-leader with Ali Dhaloomal), first place

• Mark Manduca, Transportation (co-leader with Osman Memisoglu), second place

• Osman Memisoglu, Transportation (co-leader with Mark Manduca), second place; Turkey (co-leader with Turker Hamzaoglu), second place

• Vladimir Osakovskiy, Russia, (co-leader with Karen Kostanian), runner-up

• Arko Sen, Sovereign Debt (co-leader with David Hauner), first place

• James Slabbert, Financials (co-leader with Yavuz Uzay), runner-up

• Michael Widmer, Commodities (co-leader with Francisco Blanch), first place

Barclays

• Stella Cridge, Corporate Debt, third place

• John-Paul (JP) Davids, South Africa, runner-up

• Andreas Kolbe, Sovereign Debt, runner-up

BCS Global Markets

• Kirill Chuyko, Metals & Mining, runner-up

Citi

• Mehmet Çolakoglu, Turkey, runner-up

• Edward Morse, Commodities, runner-up

• Rafal Wiatr, CE3, second place

Credit Suisse

• Ates Buldur, Financials (co-leader with Hugo Swann), runner-up

• Atinç Özkan, Turkey, runner-up

• Hugo Swann, Financials (co-leader with Ates Buldur), runner-up

Deutsche Bank

• Danelee Masia, South Africa (co-leader with Sean Holmes), third place

EFG-Hermes

• Hatem Alaa, Consumer, runner-up; Transportation (co-leader with Wafaa Baddour), runner-up

• Ahmed Shams El Din, Chemicals, third place

HSBC

• Derryn Maade, Metals & Mining (co-leader with Emma Townshend), runner-up

• Andrzej Nowaczek, Financials (co-leader with Aybek Islamov), runner-up

• Emma Townshend, Metals & Mining (co-leader with Derryn Maade), runner-up

• Nicholas Webster, South Africa (co-leader with John Lomax), runner-up

• Bülent Yurdagül, Turkey (co-leader with John Lomax), runner-up

J.P. Morgan

• Naresh Bilandani, Middle East & North Africa, runner-up

• Roman Gorokhov, Metals & Mining (co-leader with Allan Cooke), runner-up

Morgan Stanley

• Andrea Masia, South Africa (co-leader with Mary Curtis), runner-up

• Thomas Price, Commodities, third place

Sberbank CIB

• Alexey Bulgakov, Corporate Debt, second place

UBS

• Kieran Daly, South Africa (co-leader with Christopher Grundberg), second place

• Anuj Mehrotra, Turkey (co-leader with Cihan Saraoglu), third place

• Henri Patricot, Oil & Gas (co-leader with Maxim Moshkov), runner-up

• Michal Potyra, CE3 (co-leader with Gyorgy Kovacs), third place

• Cihan Saraoglu, Turkey (co-leader with Anuj Mehrotra), third place

• Anna Zadornova, Economics (co-leader with Gyorgy Kovacs), second place

VTB Capital

• Mikhail Nikitin, Corporate Debt, runner-up

Wood & Co.

• Alexandros Boulougouris, CE3 (co-leader with Marta Jezewska-Wasilewska), first place

• Marta Jezewska-Wasilewska, CE3 (co-leader with Alexandros Boulougouris), first place

The 2016 Emerging EMEA Research Team reflects the opinions of more than 630 individuals at 375 institutions that collectively manage an estimated $320 billion in regional equities and $157 billion in emerging EMEA debt.

Related Content