This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 151–200

How the S&P 500 Stack Up as Stock Repurchasers 151-200

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
151AmgenPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences114,2983,2232.818.3-13.62.2
152Brown-Forman Corp.Food, Beverage and Tobacco20,3481,7588.64.2-2.31.9
153Oracle Corp.Software and Services168,74318,63011.0-0.12.01.8
154Merck & Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences159,46610,0496.32.0-0.21.7
155United Technologies Corp.Capital Goods85,82110,44112.2-4.56.51.6
156Exxon Mobil Corp.Energy388,70311,0862.9-3.35.01.5
157The Hershey Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco24,2161,1764.90.01.41.4
158CumminsCapital Goods19,0651,8359.6-11.013.81.3
159The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.Diversified Financials41,8454,30410.39.1-7.41.0
160T. Rowe Price GroupDiversified Financials18,1111,5908.8-0.81.71.0
161Moody's Corp.Diversified Financials18,2082,44813.49.8-8.40.6
162AlphabetSoftware and Services479,0905,4731.115.0-12.60.5
163CenturyLinkTelecommunication Services15,8419926.3-3.84.30.3
164U.S. BancorpBanks69,6264,6066.62.2-2.10.0
165Carnival Corp.Consumer Services32,9291,9345.915.3-13.30.0
166Juniper NetworksTechnology Hardware and Equipment8,6352,71931.5-1.81.8-0.1
167AbbViePharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences104,01612,07911.611.5-10.7-0.5
168Sealed Air Corp.Materials9,06392810.221.7-18.2-0.5
169The Walt Disney Co.Media158,70713,4438.512.0-11.4-0.7
170Tesoro Corp.Energy8,9897448.322.3-18.9-0.8
171Varian Medical SystemsHealthcare Equipment and Services7,8291,00712.90.5-1.3-0.9
172The Boeing Co.Capital Goods82,72914,25517.22.6-3.4-0.9
173TextronCapital Goods9,8286246.3-1.20.3-1.0
174Emerson Electric Co.Capital Goods33,5573,3219.9-8.17.6-1.1
175EMC Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment53,1084,0387.62.9-3.9-1.1
176Patterson Cos.Healthcare Equipment and Services4,6262305.08.8-9.2-1.1
177eBaySoftware and Services26,8964,84018.05.2-6.3-1.4
178Intel Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment154,88213,6348.810.2-10.6-1.5
179Valero Energy Corp.Energy23,9604,34418.14.1-5.5-1.6
180Parker-Hannifin Corp.Capital Goods14,5521,95613.4-3.11.5-1.6
181Target Corp.Retailing41,1435,69013.816.1-15.5-1.9
182Deere & Co.Capital Goods25,4684,07616.0-2.80.9-1.9
183TE ConnectivityTechnology Hardware and Equipment20,4233,80618.62.3-4.3-2.1
184Time WarnerMedia57,8316,44111.18.1-9.5-2.2
185Royal Caribbean CruisesConsumer Services14,4536864.721.2-19.5-2.4
186The PNC Financial Services GroupBanks40,6404,09110.12.6-4.9-2.4
187XL GroupInsurance9,4821,60416.95.2-7.4-2.5
188American International GroupInsurance59,18519,99233.83.5-6.0-2.7
189Regions Financial Corp.Banks10,7801,22511.4-4.61.9-2.8
190General Motors Co.Automobiles and Components43,9417,09716.2-2.90.0-2.8
191ComericaBanks7,2034736.6-4.82.0-3.0
192The Kroger Co.Food and Staples Retailing34,9131,7925.125.8-22.9-3.0
193PraxairMaterials32,0611,2243.8-4.71.8-3.0
194Discover Financial ServicesDiversified Financials22,0913,58516.2-1.6-1.6-3.2
195Prudential FinancialInsurance31,5323,0169.6-2.4-1.0-3.3
196Tyco InternationalCommercial and Professional Services18,1261,4448.0-1.6-1.8-3.3
197Foot LockerRetailing7,4236769.111.9-14.1-3.9
198SchlumbergerEnergy109,9543,2643.0-11.88.8-4.0
199Delta Air LinesTransportation28,0184,75117.07.2-10.7-4.2
200Delphi AutomotiveAutomobiles and Components17,0882,26013.22.9-7.1-4.4
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content