This content is from: Home

Fourth-Quarter 2013 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 201–250

Buyback
Scorecard A Tale of Two Stock Buybacks Best and Worst Programs Industry Comparisons

The table below ranks the 269 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from December 31, 2011, through December 31, 2013. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers 1—50 | 51—100 | 101—150 | 151—200 | 201—250 | 251—269
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
 Average $45,904$3,0978.1%26.7%2.3%29.5%
 Median $19,140$1,4527.0%25.6%1.3%29.3%
201Occidental Petroleum Corp.Energy76,6561,5262.05.312.218.2
202Republic Services Commercial and Professional Services11,9555404.514.33.117.8
203CF Industries Materials13,3561,90914.322.1-3.617.7
204Pepsico Food, Beverage and Tobacco127,1976,2204.917.9-0.317.6
205Altria Group Food, Beverage and Tobacco76,7901,5812.121.0-2.917.4
206Staples Retailing10,3877096.87.49.117.2
207LSI Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment6,0624367.222.3-4.416.9
208AutoZone Retailing16,1112,73217.017.1-0.316.7
209Stanley Black & Decker Capital Goods14,2741,1137.816.9-0.316.6
210The Gap Retailing17,5462,00911.447.8-21.615.9
211Accenture Software and Services52,3735,0809.718.3-2.215.7
212Express ScriptsHealthcare Equipment and Services56,5994,0557.222.6-5.915.4
213Praxair Materials38,2761,2133.213.31.214.6
214Cablevision Systems Corp.Media4,7982214.66.87.314.6
215Ball Corp.Materials7,47297913.120.4-5.114.3
216Varian Medical Systems Healthcare Equipment and Services8,23083310.112.91.014.1
217PetSmart Retailing7,5466919.224.3-8.613.7
218The Western Union Co.Software and Services9,5261,16612.23.99.313.6
219Waters Corp.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences8,5135977.014.7-0.913.6
220Wal-Mart Stores Food and Staples Retailing254,62312,5734.919.3-4.913.4
221Kohl's Corp.Retailing12,1522,10517.35.57.513.3
222The AES Corp.Utilities10,4836235.913.10.213.3
223International Game TechnologyConsumer Services4,52087219.36.36.613.3
224Expeditors International of Washington Transportation9,0975646.22.410.613.3
225Merck & Co. Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences146,2439,10076.222.5-7.912.9
226eBay Software and Services71,0282,2413.230.2-13.512.6
227Nordstrom Retailing11,9491,24010.413.4-0.712.5
228Dr Pepper Snapple Group Food, Beverage and Tobacco9,7758008.215.3-3.111.7
229Oracle Corp.Software and Services172,07120,88012.17.23.911.4
230Chevron Corp.Energy240,2248,6363.612.5-1.211.2
231Baxter International Healthcare Equipment and Services37,7452,3936.316.1-4.810.6
232Kimco Realty Corp.Real Estate8,0916337.818.6-7.110.3
233Cisco Systems Technology Hardware and Equipment119,92511,4979.613.9-3.310.1
234Wisconsin Energy Corp.Utilities9,3648774.016.4-5.410.1
235Family Dollar Stores Retailing7,3913644.911.0-1.09.9
236Juniper Networks Technology Hardware and Equipment11,3981,22810.8-2.712.19.0
237Laboratory Corp. of America Healthcare Equipment and Services7,9861,53219.29.7-0.98.7
238Denbury Resources Energy5,8605469.37.40.98.3
239Exxon Mobil Corp.Energy442,09437,0668.411.0-2.87.9
240Yum! Brands Consumer Services33,6711,7355.216.6-8.07.3
241The Coca-Cola Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco182,4229,3915.111.3-4.56.4
242Sysco Corp.Food and Staples Retailing21,0369884.714.3-7.16.2
243Target Corp.Retailing39,9923,3368.312.8-6.06.0
244Leggett & Platt Consumer Durables and Apparel4,3691994.621.3-12.66.0
245Ralph Lauren Corp.Consumer Durables and Apparel15,9519556.08.9-2.95.8
246Jabil Circuit Technology Hardware and Equipment3,6012547.02.43.05.5
247Deere & Co.Capital Goods34,0193,2099.49.4-3.85.2
248AT&T Telecommunication Services185,22325,78013.915.4-8.95.1
249McDonald's Corp.Consumer Services96,5484,3934.54.50.24.7
250Caterpillar Capital Goods57,7872,0003.5-0.14.84.7
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from December 2011 to December 2013. Includes the 486 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 12/31/2013. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.