This content is from: Research

Second-Quarter 2014 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 51–100

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. 51-100.

Buyback
Scorecard

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$47,210$3,3418.5%24.7%0.0%24.5%
Median$21,878$1,6197.4%24.9%0.1%24.0%
51Rockwell AutomationCapital Goods17,3288394.832.14.838.5
52Lam Research Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment10,9571,20111.023.012.638.5
53Celgene Corp.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences68,7766,2649.146.8-5.838.2
54O'Reilly AutomotiveRetailing15,9752,08413.023.411.437.4
55The Walt Disney Co.Media148,48810,1476.837.20.137.3
56Time Warner CableMedia41,0393,8319.337.10.137.2
57PentairCapital Goods14,0421,50110.736.9-0.136.7
58Union Pacific Corp.Transportation90,4214,3094.834.51.736.7
59CVS Caremark Corp.Food and Staples Retailing88,4098,3099.431.83.336.2
60AonInsurance26,7113,12711.736.00.136.1
61AmerisourceBergen Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services16,4101,0556.437.7-1.335.9
62Schlumberger LimitedEnergy153,3994,3202.825.77.935.7
63The Interpublic Group of Cos.Media8,2658209.931.92.835.6
64Hess Corp.Energy31,0723,22810.437.6-1.535.6
65Texas InstrumentsSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment51,5825,53110.728.35.435.2
66CaterpillarCapital Goods67,8363,7385.57.925.235.2
67E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co.Materials60,0972,0613.419.213.034.7
68Unum GroupInsurance8,9487168.029.33.834.3
69Tyco InternationalCommercial and Professional Services21,0341,1065.329.53.533.9
70KeyCorpBanks12,6588796.936.6-2.033.9
71Fidelity National Information ServicesSoftware and Services15,7541,0316.530.62.433.8
72Robert Half InternationalCommercial and Professional Services6,5643094.727.05.233.7
73Macy'sRetailing20,9122,87213.726.25.833.6
74ComericaBanks9,1136156.728.63.833.5
75Computer Sciences Corp.Software and Services9,20195210.355.0-14.033.4
76Ingersoll-RandCapital Goods16,8723,03118.036.9-2.733.3
77Wells Fargo & Co.Banks276,83711,1524.027.73.832.5
78Amphenol Corp.Technology Hardware and Equipment15,1397545.031.90.031.9
79SafewayFood and Staples Retailing7,9096648.444.9-9.031.9
80FiservSoftware and Services15,0331,3448.931.60.131.7
81American International GroupInsurance78,95810,44613.230.60.831.6
823M Co.Capital Goods93,7199,38710.030.40.931.6
83American Express Co.Diversified Financials100,4308,0778.027.03.431.4
84Cintas Corp.Commercial and Professional Services7,6375867.728.32.130.9
85Norfolk Southern Corp.Transportation31,9031,1653.722.96.430.7
86ZimmerHealthcare Equipment and Services17,4301,3577.828.41.730.7
87GameStop Corp.Retailing4,60847410.344.0-9.430.6
88Becton, Dickinson and Co.Healthcare Equipment and Services22,8561,1014.827.12.730.5
89Discover Financial ServicesDiversified Financials28,9002,2167.734.9-3.330.4
90AutodeskSoftware and Services12,8478496.618.69.830.2
91Starwood Hotels & Resorts WorldwideConsumer Services15,5177454.823.94.829.9
92Microsoft Corp.Software and Services344,45912,6763.718.79.329.8
93Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences80,3902,0242.525.53.729.8
94Harley-DavidsonAutomobiles and Components15,2538425.521.86.429.6
95Coca-Cola EnterprisesFood, Beverage and Tobacco12,0131,99916.631.4-1.629.3
96General Growth PropertiesReal Estate20,8211,1235.419.18.529.2
97CovidienHealthcare Equipment and Services40,6872,4506.026.22.329.2
98Torchmark Corp.Insurance7,19390112.529.3-0.428.8
99Illinois Tool WorksCapital Goods36,1264,56612.627.50.928.6
100PPG IndustriesMaterials29,0551,3004.541.9-9.428.6
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from June 2012 to June 2014. Includes the 490 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 06/01/2014. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.

Related Content