This content is from: Research

Second-Quarter 2014 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 151–200

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. 151-200.

Buyback
Scorecard


The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.


How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$47,210$3,3418.5%24.7%0.0%24.5%
Median$21,878$1,6197.4%24.9%0.1%24.0%
151Omnicom GroupMedia18,4061,4848.122.1-0.122.0
152Lowe's Cos.Retailing47,8617,36115.428.5-5.321.7
153CF IndustriesMaterials12,5253,00024.018.62.421.5
154Tractor Supply Co.Retailing8,3654515.419.61.321.1
155Altria GroupFood, Beverage and Tobacco83,3121,4931.817.53.021.1
156FedEx Corp.Transportation44,7355,10311.426.4-4.620.6
157General Motors Co.Automobiles and Components58,2267,53912.925.4-4.020.4
158General MillsFood, Beverage and Tobacco32,2852,7908.621.2-0.720.4
159Kimberly-Clark Corp.Household and Personal Products41,9072,7666.622.7-2.020.3
160Ford Motor Co.Automobiles and Components68,1731,1411.725.4-4.220.1
161United Parcel ServiceTransportation93,9755,9536.317.32.420.1
162U.S. BancorpBanks78,6324,3265.518.51.320.0
163Intel Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment153,8207,5594.94.514.819.9
164Juniper NetworksTechnology Hardware and Equipment11,6261,98517.115.63.619.7
165The Sherwin-Williams Co.Materials20,6191,6307.929.3-7.519.6
166Automatic Data ProcessingSoftware and Services38,2211,2733.323.1-3.119.4
167Emerson Electric Co.Capital Goods46,5682,1634.621.5-1.919.3
168The Travelers Cos.Insurance32,6874,80914.724.1-4.218.8
169Cameron International Corp.Energy13,8262,75019.916.61.618.5
170Tenet Healthcare Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services4,58450010.950.5-21.318.4
171Johnson ControlsAutomobiles and Components33,1611,6094.927.8-7.418.3
172Dun & Bradstreet Corp.Commercial and Professional Services4,07989421.922.5-3.418.3
173Colgate-Palmolive Co.Household and Personal Products62,4113,3165.318.9-0.618.2
174Fluor Corp.Capital Goods12,2386495.321.4-2.718.1
175The Hershey Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco21,6841,0344.824.0-4.818.0
176Monsanto Co.Materials65,4382,0183.125.7-6.317.8
177General Electric Co.Capital Goods263,53016,3076.221.3-2.917.8
178Leggett & PlattConsumer Durables and Apparel4,7533106.530.4-9.717.7
179The Hartford Financial Services GroupInsurance16,1039005.640.1-16.217.4
180Eli Lilly and Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences66,3232,6193.925.5-6.517.2
181CareFusion Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services9,19496910.528.0-8.417.2
182Franklin ResourcesDiversified Financials36,3061,0342.822.5-4.516.9
103The Mosaic Co.Materials18,9722,13311.20.815.816.8
184Republic ServicesCommercial and Professional Services13,5316234.617.0-0.216.8
185Marathon Oil Corp.Energy26,9891,5005.620.3-3.016.7
186Murphy Oil Corp.Energy11,9301,1259.426.8-8.016.7
187Occidental Petroleum Corp.Energy80,6282,9503.710.35.616.5
188Motorola SolutionsTechnology Hardware and Equipment16,9232,80116.618.3-1.616.4
189Northern Trust Corp.Diversified Financials15,1846604.319.9-3.216.1
190NordstromRetailing12,9051,1488.914.21.616.1
191Estée Lauder CompaniesHousehold and Personal Products8,6431,0553.713.72.016.0
192Varian Medical SystemsHealthcare Equipment and Services8,64392210.714.11.716.0
193PraxairMaterials38,9131,3463.511.63.515.5
194Abbott LaboratoriesHealthcare Equipment and Services61,4294,4407.219.4-3.315.4
195PepsicoFood, Beverage and Tobacco135,4447,2135.316.5-0.915.4
196Stanley Black & DeckerCapital Goods13,7059156.713.81.415.3
197Scripps Networks InteractiveMedia11,5979037.821.6-5.215.2
198Kimco Realty Corp.Real Estate9,4356056.415.10.115.2
199State Street Corp.Diversified Financials28,9504,68016.225.2-8.015.2
200XL GroupInsurance8,8861,20413.626.4-8.915.1
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from June 2012 to June 2014. Includes the 490 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 06/01/2014. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.



Related Content