This content is from: Research

Second-Quarter 2014 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 101–150

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. 101-150.

Buyback
Scorecard

The table below ranks the 274 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent of their shares from June 30, 2012, through June 30, 2014. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor , buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$47,210$3,3418.5%24.7%0.0%24.5%
Median$21,878$1,6197.4%24.9%0.1%24.0%
101Ball Corp.Materials8,73895811.020.26.928.5
102Johnson & JohnsonPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences295,98017,6876.029.3-0.728.4
103Marsh & McLennan Cos.Insurance28,4801,1724.127.11.128.4
104HasbroConsumer Durables and Apparel6,8874065.928.20.128.3
105CR BardHealthcare Equipment and Services10,9061,56014.320.76.128.1
106Time WarnerMedia61,9675,8319.440.9-9.228.0
107Agilent TechnologiesPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences19,1431,1946.218.57.927.9
108Reynolds AmericanFood, Beverage and Tobacco32,3761,1983.723.83.027.6
109Twenty-First Century FoxMedia77,5225,6067.241.1-9.727.4
110AutoZoneRetailing17,4812,77915.917.88.127.4
111Avery Dennison Corp.Materials4,8794559.333.5-4.827.1
112Mondelez InternationalFood, Beverage and Tobacco63,6161,5132.423.32.926.9
113Rockwell CollinsCapital Goods10,5887046.624.71.826.9
114ViacomMedia37,2797,34419.736.7-7.226.8
115Huntington BancsharesBanks7,8974816.124.41.826.7
116Cigna Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services24,7082,2409.137.1-7.726.5
117QUALCOMMTechnology Hardware and Equipment133,6808,8056.616.78.426.5
118BlackRockDiversified Financials54,0572,4154.533.8-5.526.4
119Honeywell InternationalCapital Goods71,7911,9412.730.3-3.126.2
120UnitedHealth GroupHealthcare Equipment and Services80,1046,3828.019.06.026.1
121MedtronicHealthcare Equipment and Services63,5174,3956.929.9-2.926.1
122MasterCardSoftware and Services85,8426,0997.132.5-4.926.1
123Comcast Corp.Media139,4055,0003.633.9-5.926.0
124Starbucks Corp.Consumer Services58,2521,7172.916.18.526.0
125Pall Corp.Capital Goods9,3665225.624.71.025.9
126The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.Diversified Financials42,7412,2935.428.3-1.925.8
127Dr Pepper Snapple GroupFood, Beverage and Tobacco11,5049047.920.84.125.8
128The Allstate Corp.Insurance25,4843,42113.433.9-6.125.7
129Merck & Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences169,05911,5356.826.4-0.525.7
130Fifth Third BancorpBanks18,0262,14411.927.9-1.725.7
131Marathon Petroleum Corp.Energy22,5344,44119.753.4-18.325.3
132IntuitSoftware and Services22,8611,8898.317.16.925.1
133Eastman Chemical Co.Materials13,2036004.535.1-7.425.0
134Joy GlobalCapital Goods6,1663445.6-1.927.324.9
135AmgenPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences89,6092,8593.231.5-5.424.4
136CSX Corp.Transportation30,9441,0443.418.94.524.2
137InvescoDiversified Financials16,3347554.628.6-3.524.2
138NikeConsumer Durables and Apparel68,1003,8895.719.63.623.9
139United Technologies Corp.Capital Goods105,8371,8701.826.2-1.823.9
140Oracle Corp.Software and Services180,55720,83411.523.00.723.8
141AutoNationRetailing7,1252934.125.7-1.523.8
142KLA-Tencor Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment12,0465144.319.33.523.5
143Wyndham Worldwide Corp.Consumer Services9,6401,19112.423.50.023.5
144F5 NetworksTechnology Hardware and Equipment8,4397518.9-4.028.423.2
145Morgan StanleyDiversified Financials63,7321,6912.743.4-14.123.1
146Prudential FinancialInsurance41,0121,3883.430.7-5.923.0
147Capital One Financial Corp.Diversified Financials47,2132,0144.322.40.122.5
148VisaSoftware and Services132,4059,0506.833.5-8.322.5
149CBS Corp.Media35,4974,92813.937.2-11.022.2
150ExpediaRetailing10,2267607.435.0-9.622.0
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database. Financial Data from June 2012 to June 2014. Includes the 490 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period. Market Capitalization as of: 06/01/2014. Companies Included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 Billion.

Related Content