This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 1–50

How the S&P 500 Stack Up as Stock Repurchasers

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
1NVIDIA Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment25,1031,4105.651.018.378.6
2Tyson FoodsFood, Beverage and Tobacco25,7311,7977.028.424.459.7
3Global PaymentsSoftware and Services10,9925364.946.61.548.9
4Fortune Brands
Home & Security
Capital Goods8,8914284.820.619.944.6
5Sysco Corp.Food and Staples Retailing28,5931,9496.818.321.944.3
6Applied MaterialsSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment26,1073,04611.76.133.641.8
7Avery Dennison Corp.Materials6,6665017.525.610.839.1
8Martin Marietta MaterialsMaterials12,1977105.820.713.537.0
9Masco Corp.Capital Goods10,2957437.231.22.534.4
10Northrop Grumman Corp.Capital Goods40,1115,23113.034.5-0.234.2
11Darden RestaurantsConsumer Services8,0276878.625.95.132.3
12NasdaqDiversified Financials10,6395074.834.4-1.732.1
13Electronic ArtsSoftware and Services22,8331,4346.347.2-11.330.5
14VeriSignSoftware and Services9,3791,40415.031.5-0.930.4
15McDonald's Corp.Consumer Services105,64115,84715.015.112.529.6
16Whirlpool Corp.Consumer Durables and Apparel12,6596004.711.915.028.7
17FiservSoftware and Services24,1742,51810.431.8-2.828.1
18Altria GroupFood, Beverage and Tobacco134,9151,4301.131.5-2.827.9
19AccentureSoftware and Services70,5285,0767.222.93.827.6
20UnitedHealth GroupHealthcare Equipment
and Services
134,2544,2513.232.3-3.627.5
21O'Reilly AutomotiveRetailing26,1492,5609.833.9-5.526.6
22AssurantInsurance5,34687216.314.39.925.6
23CR BardHealthcare Equipment
and Services
17,2428224.824.01.025.2
24Dollar General Corp.Retailing26,6751,7546.623.80.524.3
25The Home DepotRetailing158,84712,9418.132.2-6.024.2
26Raytheon Co.Capital Goods40,3741,8494.618.74.424.0
27Henry ScheinHealthcare Equipment
and Services
14,5096054.221.62.024.0
28Lockheed Martin Corp.Capital Goods75,5554,7436.324.1-0.323.8
29Waste ManagementCommercial and Professional Services29,4411,7005.821.51.623.5
30Adobe SystemsSoftware and Services47,7311,2502.622.00.422.5
31Dr Pepper Snapple GroupFood, Beverage and Tobacco17,9559685.431.0-7.920.7
32Thermo Fisher ScientificPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences58,1451,5002.612.57.020.4
33KLA-Tencor Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment11,4067856.919.60.520.2
34Republic ServicesCommercial and Professional Services17,6467454.219.60.520.2
35PerkinElmerPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences5,7152554.58.910.019.8
36Stanley Black & DeckerCapital Goods16,6961,0136.116.72.519.7
37Honeywell InternationalCapital Goods88,6493,8904.413.25.719.6
38Church & Dwight Co.Household and Personal Products13,2046074.620.4-0.719.6
39L-3 Communications HoldingsCapital Goods11,2881,0159.08.710.019.5
40Nielsen HoldingsMedia18,7511,3897.48.99.319.1
41Citrix SystemsSoftware and Services12,4229247.417.01.518.8
42Lowe's Cos.Retailing70,1538,23311.730.9-9.418.6
43Leggett & PlattConsumer Durables and Apparel6,8653665.325.3-5.618.3
44General MillsFood, Beverage and Tobacco42,3931,7694.212.74.718.0
45Ross StoresRetailing22,6481,4346.328.4-8.218.0
46VisaSoftware and Services176,8899,3345.323.3-4.318.0
47Tractor Supply Co.Retailing12,1665594.620.2-2.117.7
48Marsh & McLennan Cos.Insurance35,6842,3566.616.20.917.3
49S&P GlobalDiversified Financials28,3811,3474.717.20.017.2
50Kimberly-Clark Corp.Household and Personal Products49,5102,1764.414.42.417.2
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content