This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 101–150

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. Numbers 101-150.

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
101Comcast Corp.Media158,22911,8867.511.8-1.99.6
102FedEx Corp.Transportation40,7413,9769.88.40.89.3
103MasterCardSoftware and Services96,7525,8966.114.2-4.59.0
104HCA HoldingsHealthcare Equipment and Services30,1155,25517.422.3-10.98.9
105Monster Beverage Corp.Food, Beverage and Tobacco32,6312,8188.645.4-25.28.8
106E*TRADE Financial Corp.Diversified Financials6,5465027.79.8-1.28.6
107Colgate-Palmolive Co.Household and Personal Products65,3692,8174.35.42.98.4
108Analog DevicesSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment17,4087834.57.01.38.4
109Automatic Data ProcessingSoftware and Services41,8502,7136.516.6-7.18.3
110JB Hunt Transport ServicesTransportation9,1174615.15.42.58.1
111EcolabMaterials34,7861,4854.35.52.58.1
112Cisco SystemsTechnology Hardware and Equipment144,3029,2926.411.9-3.67.9
113The Western Union Co.Software and Services9,4201,02510.913.1-4.77.8
114CorningTechnology Hardware and Equipment22,0235,15023.4-0.58.17.6
115Lam Research Corp.Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment13,4167325.517.5-8.67.4
116The Priceline GroupRetailing61,9704,2676.94.03.27.3
117Eli Lilly and Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences83,1021,6502.015.5-7.17.3
118Walgreens Boots AllianceFood and Staples Retailing89,9522,8783.29.4-2.17.2
119BlackRockDiversified Financials56,5772,6844.79.8-2.47.1
120The Dow Chemical Co.Materials55,9633,2595.85.11.87.0
121Expeditors International of WashingtonTransportation8,92898911.17.8-0.86.9
122XilinxSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment11,6841,1069.50.26.56.7
123Jacobs Engineering GroupCapital Goods6,0736039.9-9.017.16.5
124United Parcel ServiceTransportation95,0815,3475.64.81.66.5
125Torchmark Corp.Insurance7,4596378.55.40.86.3
126The Allstate Corp.Insurance26,1874,75618.29.8-3.56.0
127DaVita HealthCare PartnersHealthcare Equipment and Services15,9678265.24.31.65.9
128Phillips 66Energy41,7003,1717.62.33.55.9
129Rockwell AutomationCapital Goods14,9561,1137.4-1.27.15.7
130PPG IndustriesMaterials27,7111,3514.96.4-0.75.6
131Rockwell CollinsCapital Goods11,0856916.28.1-2.35.6
132AutodeskSoftware and Services12,1638977.46.8-1.25.5
133JPMorgan Chase & Co.Banks227,19513,1515.88.3-3.14.9
134International Business Machines Corp.Software and Services145,7035,3783.7-8.013.84.8
135Cardinal HealthHealthcare Equipment and Services25,4171,3375.310.2-5.24.5
136CVS Health Corp.Food and Staples Retailing102,8279,7619.516.5-10.54.3
137SunTrust BanksBanks20,5861,3396.54.8-0.54.3
138The Procter & Gamble Co.Household and Personal Products225,3797,2573.24.20.04.2
139General Dynamics Corp.Capital Goods42,5585,11312.013.0-7.94.1
140CBS Corp.Media24,8043,69014.9-3.47.74.0
141Unum GroupInsurance7,5587309.71.61.93.5
142Northern Trust Corp.Diversified Financials15,1181,0216.88.5-4.83.3
143The Macerich Co.Real Estate12,6801,2009.516.2-11.23.1
144The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.Automobiles and Components6,8245017.35.8-2.63.0
145FLIR SystemsTechnology Hardware and Equipment4,2602495.8-4.37.42.8
146Eaton Corp.Capital Goods27,3561,5285.6-5.99.22.7
147Starwood Hotels & Resorts WorldwideConsumer Services12,4641,73213.94.0-1.22.7
148Loews Corp.Insurance13,9301,79112.9-4.16.92.5
149W.W. GraingerCapital Goods13,9352,10215.1-3.76.32.4
150AnthemHealthcare Equipment and Services34,5362,4377.117.2-12.72.3
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content