This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 201–250

How the S&P 500 Stack Up as Stock Repurchasers 201-250

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
201The AES Corp.Utilities8,2245656.9-8.84.8-4.4
202Occidental Petroleum Corp.Energy57,7081,5322.7-7.53.3-4.5
203Monsanto Co.Materials45,25010,00422.1-6.21.4-4.9
204Fifth Third BancorpBanks13,5041,52011.3-5.50.7-4.9
205Wells Fargo & Co.Banks240,29718,3757.61.3-6.3-5.1
206LyondellBasell Industries N.V.Materials31,7579,05928.5-3.9-1.3-5.1
207Dover Corp.Capital Goods10,7558848.2-10.15.5-5.2
208Huntington BancsharesBanks7,1423414.84.6-9.4-5.2
209Best Buy Co.Retailing9,8761,32613.412.3-15.6-5.2
210PulteGroupConsumer Durables and Apparel6,74469310.3-0.2-5.2-5.4
211F5 NetworksTechnology Hardware and Equipment7,6251,30717.1-0.1-5.5-5.6
212Johnson ControlsAutomobiles and Components28,6971,8876.6-3.7-2.5-6.0
213Fluor Corp.Capital Goods6,8611,10216.1-16.211.9-6.2
214International Paper Co.Materials17,4269435.4-1.4-4.9-6.3
215Chevron Corp.Energy197,5732,3931.2-6.2-0.1-6.3
216Twenty-First Century FoxMedia51,39910,84321.1-5.2-1.2-6.3
217PentairCapital Goods10,5349058.6-10.74.6-6.6
218Pitney BowesCommercial and Professional Services3,35738711.5-12.06.0-6.7
219V.F. Corp.Consumer Durables and Apparel25,6421,5706.12.8-9.3-6.8
220Michael Kors HoldingsConsumer Durables and Apparel8,7312,05123.5-26.927.1-7.0
221Norfolk Southern Corp.Transportation25,1761,6936.7-4.5-2.7-7.1
222Marriott InternationalConsumer Services16,8963,01917.97.7-14.0-7.4
223AppleTechnology Hardware and Equipment523,64275,94914.510.1-16.1-7.6
224AmetekCapital Goods10,7918147.5-3.7-4.3-7.8
225Celgene Corp.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences76,3995,7667.516.6-21.1-7.9
226Skyworks SolutionsSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment12,0387406.128.4-28.6-8.4
227Ford Motor Co.Automobiles and Components49,9381,3762.8-5.4-3.2-8.4
228Capital One Financial Corp.Diversified Financials32,5235,10515.7-3.6-5.0-8.4
229Express Scripts Holding Co.Healthcare Equipment and Services47,96610,65322.22.2-10.8-8.8
230Wyndham Worldwide Corp.Consumer Services7,9741,31516.50.8-9.7-8.9
231McKesson Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services42,1261,6744.0-0.2-8.9-9.1
232Abbott LaboratoriesHealthcare Equipment and Services57,7522,7594.82.9-12.3-9.7
233Scripps Networks InteractiveMedia8,03093711.7-7.4-2.7-9.9
234Flowserve Corp.Capital Goods5,8893976.7-20.412.8-10.2
235MetLifeInsurance43,7602,9966.8-6.0-4.5-10.2
236Archer-Daniels-Midland Co.Food, Beverage and Tobacco25,2013,21712.8-2.6-8.0-10.4
237CaterpillarCapital Goods44,2654,52610.2-12.42.2-10.5
238Principal Financial GroupInsurance11,9165834.9-2.5-8.4-10.6
239KeyCorp.Banks9,3085776.2-5.1-6.0-10.7
240CSX Corp.Transportation24,9291,5796.3-3.3-7.8-10.8
241CarMaxRetailing9,4381,89120.06.3-16.2-10.9
242Union Pacific Corp.Transportation73,3806,4928.8-4.5-7.2-11.3
243Host Hotels & ResortsReal Estate12,1148376.9-10.8-0.6-11.4
244HPTechnology Hardware and Equipment21,4684,79222.3-6.6-5.6-11.9
245Xerox Corp.Software and Services9,6131,89419.7-6.9-5.5-12.0
246Gilead SciencesPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences111,10122,70220.47.7-18.3-12.0
247Whole Foods MarketFood and Staples Retailing10,2791,54215.0-14.42.5-12.3
248AutoNationRetailing4,84496519.9-6.9-5.9-12.3
249The Goldman Sachs GroupDiversified Financials64,9599,92915.3-0.3-12.3-12.6
250Quanta ServicesCapital Goods3,4921,65547.4-18.36.4-13.1
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content