This content is from: Portfolio

Second-Quarter 2016 Corporate Buyback Scorecard; 251–300

How the S&P 500 Stack Up as Stock Repurchasers 251-300

The table below ranks the 305 companies in the S&P 500 that bought back at least 4 percent or more than $1 billion of their shares from June 30, 2014 to June 30, 2016. The companies are ranked according to their return on investment from these repurchases. As calculated by Fortuna Advisors, a New York City-based consultancy that compiled the data for Institutional Investor, buyback ROI measures the overall rate of return of buybacks, based on the internal rate of return of the cash flows associated with them. Buyback strategy tracks the performance of the underlying stock in terms of annualized total shareholder return. Once Fortuna determines buyback ROI and buyback strategy, buyback effectiveness can then be calculated as simply the difference between the two, determined as compounded return.

How the S&P 500 Stack Up
as Stock Repurchasers
Company Industry Market
Capitalization
$ Total
Buyback
$ Total
Buyback
/ Market Cap
Buyback
Strategy
Buyback
Effectiveness
Buyback ROI
Average$45,780$3,58210.6%5.1%-3.3%1.7%
Median$20,113$1,7007.7%5.4%-2.2%1.8%
251Urban OutfittersRetailing3,22162319.3-9.5-4.8-13.8
252Discovery CommunicationsMedia13,9842,35416.8-15.72.2-13.9
253State Street Corp.Diversified Financials21,3493,41516.0-2.9-11.4-14.0
254QUALCOMMSemiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment78,69016,13920.5-16.21.5-14.9
255HanesbrandsConsumer Durables and Apparel9,4877317.716.5-27.1-15.1
256InvescoDiversified Financials10,6578548.0-6.7-9.1-15.1
257Ameriprise FinancialDiversified Financials14,8983,38122.7-4.9-11.0-15.3
258Bank of America Corp.Banks136,3084,7573.5-3.8-12.0-15.3
259Marathon Petroleum Corp.Energy20,1132,07410.3-6.6-9.4-15.3
260Harley-DavidsonAutomobiles and Components8,2032,19826.8-17.31.6-16.0
261TEGNAMedia5,0423326.62.9-18.5-16.1
262CitigroupBanks124,4129,3967.6-3.3-13.7-16.5
263Affiliated Managers GroupDiversified Financials7,5756388.4-8.0-9.5-16.7
264Navient Corp.Diversified Financials3,9501,65541.9-8.0-9.6-16.9
265American Express Co.Diversified Financials57,7859,63016.7-15.0-2.4-17.0
266Lincoln National Corp.Insurance9,2661,52516.5-5.8-12.6-17.7
267Akamai TechnologiesSoftware and Services9,8215835.9-2.7-15.7-18.0
268Franklin ResourcesDiversified Financials19,5192,29511.8-17.0-2.5-19.1
269AmerisourceBergen Corp.Healthcare Equipment and Services17,1213,06617.99.6-26.7-19.6
270Hess Corp.Energy18,8612,13111.3-18.6-2.2-20.4
271Owens-IllinoisMaterials2,9161224.2-25.66.7-20.6
272L BrandsRetailing19,3007824.118.5-33.2-20.8
273United RentalsCapital Goods5,9391,49125.1-18.3-3.2-20.9
274BiogenPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences52,9715,55010.5-6.4-15.7-21.1
275Robert Half InternationalCommercial and Professional Services4,9334418.9-3.0-19.3-21.7
276United Continental HoldingsTransportation13,8233,72727.04.8-25.5-21.9
277Tiffany & Co.Retailing7,6423815.0-13.8-9.9-22.4
278WestRock Co.Materials9,7286426.6-6.8-16.7-22.4
279Morgan StanleyDiversified Financials50,3244,8969.7-6.4-17.3-22.6
280Mallinckrodt Public Co.Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences6,64571010.7-8.1-16.9-23.6
281Alliance Data Systems Corp.Software and Services11,5471,55913.5-9.6-16.1-24.2
282NetAppTechnology Hardware and Equipment6,8872,18131.7-15.3-10.6-24.3
283Bed Bath & BeyondRetailing6,6723,25648.8-14.7-12.0-25.0
284Signet JewelersRetailing6,4285128.0-0.5-25.2-25.6
285NRG EnergyUtilities4,72147610.1-32.59.6-26.1
286American Airlines GroupTransportation16,3688,11649.6-6.1-21.4-26.2
287Teradata Corp.Software and Services3,2591,07533.0-22.0-5.5-26.3
288Legg MasonDiversified Financials3,10058819.0-16.3-15.1-29.0
289Ralph Lauren Corp.Consumer Durables and Apparel7,45193612.6-21.2-10.7-29.7
290FMC TechnologiesEnergy6,0374176.9-30.10.6-29.7
291BorgWarnerAutomobiles and Components6,42467610.5-25.1-6.3-29.8
292Murphy Oil Corp.Energy5,4672504.6-27.7-3.0-29.9
293ViacomMedia16,6692,49615.0-28.4-2.8-30.4
294Kohl's Corp.Retailing6,9661,59722.9-11.6-21.3-30.4
295The Mosaic Co.Materials9,1581,41515.4-24.6-9.4-31.6
296National Oilwell VarcoEnergy12,6883,00023.6-31.8-1.4-32.8
297NordstromRetailing6,5991,53523.3-12.5-25.7-35.0
298Macy'sRetailing10,3653,11030.0-19.4-21.3-36.6
299The GapRetailing8,4451,58618.8-25.5-15.6-37.2
300Chipotle Mexican GrillConsumer Services11,7611,19910.2-10.4-30.0-37.3
Source: Fortuna Advisors Analysis using data from the Capital IQ database.

Financial Data from June 2014 to June 2016. Includes the 487 members of the current S&P 500 that were public for the full period.

Market Capitalization as of: 6/30/2016.

Companies included here if $ Total Buyback / Market Capitalization is greater than 4% or if $ Total Buyback is greater than $1 billion.

Related Content